PEAK RESOURCES · A PRACTICAL GUIDE

Break-even analysis for small businesses

Find the sales level that covers your costs—and see which assumptions move that number.

Peak Business Consulting · Business finance guides

Start with contribution margin

Break-even is the point where revenue equals the costs included in your model. For a simple single-product business, separate fixed costs from the variable cost of each sale. The SBA’s break-even guidance uses the following relationship:

Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price per unit − variable cost per unit)

Price minus variable cost is the contribution per unit: the amount available to cover fixed costs and then profit. Use costs and sales from the same period.

A worked example

Monthly assumptionIllustrative amount
Fixed costs$12,000
Selling price per unit$100
Variable cost per unit$40
Contribution per unit$60
Break-even volume200 units
Break-even revenue$20,000

Here, $12,000 ÷ $60 = 200 units. At that volume, revenue is $20,000 and variable costs are $8,000, leaving $12,000 to cover fixed costs. These are invented teaching figures, not a Peak client result or an industry benchmark.

Change one assumption at a time

ScenarioContribution per unitBreak-even units, rounded up
Original: $100 price, $40 variable cost$60200
Price falls to $90; cost stays $40$50240
Variable cost rises to $50; price stays $100$50240
Fixed costs rise to $15,000; contribution stays $60$60250

A discount can require substantially more volume before you cover costs. Compare the required volume with your actual capacity, staffing and demand. Higher volume may also trigger additional fixed or step costs, such as a new shift.

What the simple formula leaves out

If you sell multiple products, a unit is not always comparable. Use an explicit sales mix and a weighted contribution margin, or model each product separately. For sales dollars, divide fixed costs by the contribution margin ratio.

When contribution is zero or negative, selling more units does not cover fixed costs under those assumptions. Revisit price, costs or the offer before using the break-even formula.

Profit break-even is not cash break-even. Debt principal payments, equipment purchases, customer payment delays and inventory purchases can create cash needs that are not captured by a simple profit model.

Pair this analysis with a cash-flow forecast. A business can cover its modeled costs over a month and still face a cash shortfall before customer receipts arrive.

Turn the calculation into a decision

Record the source of each assumption and compare the model with actual results. For a new location, test lower sales, a slower opening and higher operating costs. Decide which results would cause you to change the plan before committing to the expansion.

Peak’s strategic CFO advisory includes break-even analysis and new-unit modeling. A defined financial modeling project can also help you examine a specific decision.

PUT THE NUMBERS TO WORK

Bring your next decision into focus.

Talk through your business, your priorities and the financial questions ahead.

Explore budgeting and forecasting